?

Log in

The Life

A lifestyle

Journal Info

Name
Jenn

View

Navigation

October 24th, 2012

oh the places we will go...

Share
Time flies when you have an infant to look after ;-)

Bryce is growing leaps and bounds...it is hard to believe he was ever as small as a newborn. (which he kind of wasn't...at 9lbs 6oz lol)

It is amazing to watch him each day...growing and learning...I just love him so much. He figures new things out every single hour...(including the fake cries to get mama to come and pick him up lol)

My life was already happy...and now it is just about complete with him in it.

July 29th, 2012

it's really funny...

Share
How life works out. I have found the most amazing person in a partner; He literally was made for me. There aren't many people (men) who can handle my personality. I'm not going to toot my own horn by saying all these great things about myself so instead, the bad things. I am loud, annoying, impulsive, indecisive, selfish, stubborn, I have a temper, I'm a bit OCD, among other things. I do have good things too but that isn't the focus today. Keith is the one person who I truly feel loves me throughout.

I am trying to be better for our son. I don't want to bicker in front of him because I want him to see that I love and respect his father. And I do.

I am happy 99.9% of the time but I have my lash out moments. They are much fewer and further between than they used to be. Most of the time it is due to a lack of communication (usually on my end) and I get frustrated. I'm working on it.

Now, Keith is NOT perfect...not by a long shot. Neither am I (obviously). There aren't a lot of girls that would have stuck it out through the things we've been through. Keith was 28 when we met and I was 23. As far as 'adult growing up' goes...we kind of did that together. What we have has grown from 2 young kids partying out on the town, drinking, staying up late, going out every night... to sitting at home, watching DVR shows, playing board games, drinking wine, vacationing in st. augustine, making babies, staying in at night to keep B-boy on a schedule, holding hands::::: a beautiful love.

If I had gotten the things I'd hoped and prayed for so many years ago.... Bryce wouldn't be here. Maybe I was destined to be here? Maybe my 'other life' would have been my destiny too? Maybe I'd be just as happy? I don't know...but I do know that I am thankful for what I have today....and hopeful for the future to come.

July 20th, 2012

again

Share
Bryce's 4 month check up today went well :-) He is 90th percentile for weight and 75th for height!!

Can't wait for our vacation in August. We need it!

June 25th, 2012

motherhood

Share
Bryce is growing growing growing. He is such a joy in our lives. Some days are harder than others but all in all it's amazing.

He's 3 months old and over 16lbs LOL my little piggy!

May 3rd, 2012

my boy!

Share
He is just the sweetest little boy you could ever imagine. Love him so much :)

So big too! 6 weeks old now...was born at 9.6lbs. Now he is 11.8 lbs!!!!!

More later

March 11th, 2012

Due soon!!!

Share
Been diagnosed with pre-e (mild form) and am on bed rest. SIGH

December 26th, 2011

Christmas

Share
Christmas has come and gone. It was really fun. A lot of people around me have some sort of illness though and so that freaks me out a bit...it would suck getting really ill while pregnant lol. To be honest I feel stuffy today but we'll see

So I got an awesome camera for Christmas. Really excited about that. A Canon EOS Rebel T3 (or some type of ordering in that sentence) I wanted a camera that takes continuous shots of the baby and not one that you have to wait for it.

I can't believe he will be here in a few weeks. Like 11 weeks or so. It's amazing. So excited!!! He kicks more and more each day...Keith talks to him ALL the time. I pray he is full-term but I can't wait to see his cutie face and kiss him all over!!!!

What else did I get? Oh Santa brought Bryce a bear named Oliver which is really special. It is a St. Jude's designed bear and the children named him Oliver, which is Bryce's middle name...and also my late grandfather's. I am so excited :-) Got a cookbook, shoes, PJs, a robe, slippers, pineapple slicer (way excited for some fresh pineapple!) a basket steamer, kitchen aid mixer attachment...etc etc.

Hope everyone had a great Christmas and pray Bryce is full-term! We're in the homestretch!

November 23rd, 2011

Happy Thanksgiving :-)

Share
So 2011 is almost over and it is crazy to think that this time next year I will have a bouncing infant!!! I am so excited :-) Keith and I have talked about how our lives are about to change and we really don't mind. We know it will be difficult but there are different types of family dynamics-- I have seen people just want to have nights to themselves and go do whatever by themselves.... But Keith and I are SO excited to take baby Bryce out on the town! (well figuratively speaking). We can't wait to show him off, and take him to parks, events, farmer's markets, stores, show him Christmas lights next year....etc! Sure Keith and I will take a date night sometimes... because gramma has already offered babysitting :D but just the joy of experiencing something with the baby for the first time....we can't wait for.

For instance...last night DJ Jazzy Jeff was spinning and he is like...Keith's all time favorite-- so we decided to go... he was supposed to go on at 10pm (yeah right) well, I was about to fall over from exhaustion (remember I am almost 6 months pregnant) and he comes on at midnight. MIDNIGHT?! LOL well I was able to troop along until about 1AM and then I was done. Luckily I have a husband that didn't mind taking me home lol--- I sat there enjoying the music and I realized: In a few months we won't be able to just go out on a whim anymore... but I'm ok with that. Seriously.

Ok I'm done for the night. Happy Thanksgiving...this tired pregnant lady is headed to BED

October 19th, 2011

more about baby

Share
He's doing well and so am I. Had a specialist appts for my blood pressure but it is pretty normal lately :-) yay!

I am now a little over 18 weeks-- belly is showing a bit more...to where people ask me about it.

So when is fall weather coming? *sigh*

September 23rd, 2011

haha

Share
Nothing more to update...got to see the little munchkin again yesterday. He's looking big and strong :-D
Powered by LiveJournal.com